Privacy Statement



Privacy

International Remittance (Canada) Ltd. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) respects the privacy rights of our customers, visitors, and other users of our remittance services (collectively, “Services”) provided through our website and any application software for any platform (iPhone, Blackberry, Android etc.) that you may download (collectively, the "Website").

We created this Website privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to give you confidence as you visit and use the Website, and to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of any Personal Information, as hereinafter defined. As our valued client, your privacy is important to us. We are responsible for the Personal Information we collect and hold and will treat it confidentially and securely. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this Privacy Policy and trained our employees about our policies and practices. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information”, as defined in The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, means information about an identifiable person.

Your use of the Website is governed by this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, which can be found here.

Personal Information Collected

We collect your Personal Information and other information when you provide it to us, when you register for the Services, and when you use the Services. In order for you to access certain areas of the Website or for us to provide certain Services, we require you to provide us with certain Personal Information. We may collect the following Personal Information from you: your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, financial information (including credit card, debit card, bank account information or bank account login credentials), occupation, personal description and photograph.

We must by law confirm your identity in order to provide certain Services to you in accordance with our anti-money laundering obligations. In order to meet our compliance requirements, we may need to collect valid identification documents, and/or your identification information from a Canadian credit bureau, and/or your identification information from reliable third parties, such as crown corporations, financial entities or utility providers, as required.

If you communicate with us by, for example, e-mail or letter, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

If you submit Personal Information relating to other people to us or to our service providers in connection with the Services, you warrant that you have obtained the necessary consents from such individual and have authority to disclose his/her Personal Information to us, as well as his/her consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such personal data, for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Data Collected

We automatically track and collect the following categories of information when you visit our Website: (1) IP (which stands for Internet Protocol) addresses; (2) domain servers; (3) types of computers accessing the Website; (4) types of web browsers used to access the Website; (5) referring source which may have sent you to the Website; and (6) other information associated with the interaction between your browser and the Website (collectively, “Website Data”).

Cookies

“Cookies” are computer files that are placed on your computer by a website. In these files various pieces of information can be stored, from user identification and preferences to activities conducted while browsing the Website. You may block cookies or delete cookies from your computer if you wish but must do so at your own cost and responsibility. If you do block or disable cookies, you may not have access to the entire set of features of our Website.

Generally, we use cookies to customize your experience on our Website and to store your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Website.

We do not link the information stored in these cookies directly to any of your Personal Information you submit while on the Website or while using our Services.

Website Analytics

We may use third party website analytics services with our Website. Specifically, we use Google Inc.’s Analytics service in order to collect information and statistics about our Website’s visitors. The information which is tracked by Google Analytics includes, but is not limited to, pages visited, users’ browsers and operating systems, users’ approximate geographic location, users’ internet service providers, length of time spent on pages, and how users reached our Website. We use this data to generate statistics which help us to optimize our Website and improve the user experience. Analytics data is stored on Google’s servers, not on our servers. Analytics tracks individual users based on anonymous IP addresses. Please note that if you have an account with us, we may be able to link your Personal Information with the browsing information tracked by Google Analytics.

For more information, see The Google Privacy Policy for Analytics, which can be found at: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacy/privacy-policy.html. You can choose not to be tracked by the Analytics by visiting this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Use of Your Information

Any information provided by you to us through the Website will be used for the purpose of providing the Services you have requested and for related purposes.

Specifically, we may use your Personal Information in the following ways:

  • to carry out our obligations relating to your transactions with us and to provide you with the Services that you request from us;

  • to notify you about changes to our Services or to send you other updates or administrative information;

  • to advise you of other products or services which may be of interest to you;

  • to administer our Services and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to customize your experience on the Website, in e-mails, and in other communications, displaying content that we think is appropriate for you; and

  • to improve our Website and to ensure Services are presented in the most effective manner.

We may also use and disclose Personal Information as we determine necessary:

  • to comply with any and all applicable legal and/or regulatory requirements;

  • to comply with legal process;

  • to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities; and,

  • as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure, including to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others, and to investigate, prevent, detect or suppress fraud.

Disclosure of Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to (1) our parent company, affiliates or subsidiaries; (2) any regulatory, supervisory, governmental or quasi-governmental authority with jurisdiction over us; (3) any agent, contractor or third party service provider, professional adviser or any other person under a duty of confidentiality to us; (4) any actual or potential participant, assignee, or transferee of, any of our rights and/or obligations in relation to you; and (5) the financial institutions in which we have or propose to have dealings.

We do not provide your Personal Information to any third parties for their promotional purposes.

Storage of Information

We store all website data indefinitely, even after they are deleted, and may retain such information elsewhere. We are by law required to retain certain records containing Personal Information for a minimum period of 7 years. Otherwise, we will retain Personal Information until you request that we amend or delete it.

Confidentiality

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless we believe in good faith that disclosure of your Personal Information or any other information we collect about you is necessary to: (1) comply with a court order or other legal process; (2) protect the rights, property or safety of us or another party; (3) enforce our Terms of Use; or (4) respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third-parties.

Controlling and Correcting Your Personal Information

Since we use your Personal Information to provide Services to you, it is important that your Personal Information be accurate and up-to-date. If any of your Personal Information changes, please advise us so that we can make any necessary changes (you can either write to us directly or, if you are a registered user of our Website, you can modify some of your Personal Information you have included in your profile).

Upon your written request, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete your account and the Personal Information in your profile; however, it may not be possible to remove your account without some residual information being retained by us. Registered users who wish to close their account should send an email to: 3CD-Canada@iremit-inc.com.

If we hold Personal Information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete, and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any Personal Information we hold about you. Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests that require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

Your rights to access your Personal Information are not absolute. We may deny access when:

  • Denial of access is required or authorized by law;

  • Information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against you;

  • When granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy;

  • When to do so would prejudice negotiations with you;

  • To protect our rights and property; and

  • Where the request is frivolous or vexatious.

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct your Personal Information, we shall explain why.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We take reasonable precautions to ensure that your Personal Information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your Personal Information are:

  • Premises security;

  • Restricted file access to Personal Information;

  • Deploying technological safeguards like encryption and security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access; and

  • Internal password and security policies.

"Phishing" is a fraudulent practice designed to steal your Personal Information. If you receive an e-mail that looks like it is from us asking you for your Personal Information, do not respond. We will never request your password, user name, credit card information, or other Personal Information through e-mail.

A website cannot be completely absolutely protected against intentional or malicious intrusion attempts. Further, we do not control the devices or computers or the internet over which you may choose to send Personal Information and cannot, therefore, prevent such interceptions of compromises to your Personal Information while in transit to us. If we learn that your Personal Information has been disclosed in a manner that is not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to advise you of the disclosure as soon as reasonably possible.

Links to Other Websites

The Website contains links to third party websites to which we have no affiliation. We do not share your personal information with those websites and we are not responsible for their privacy practices. Some websites may be similar to our Website. Please be cautious that you may be on a different site and that this Privacy Policy only covers our Website. Should you decide to visit one of these third party websites, we recommend that you read its privacy policy.

Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy

Since we regularly review all of our policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. All changes will be posted on the Website. In all cases, use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

E-mail

You should be aware that e-mail is not an entirely secure medium. You should be aware of this when using e-mail to send or receive personal or confidential information.

Limitation of Liability

We make no guarantee as to security, integrity, or confidentiality of any information transmitted to or from our Website, or stored within our Website. Beyond our reasonable care to safeguard your information while in transit, we do not guarantee the absolute security of electronic communications or transmissions since any transmission made over the internet by anyone individual runs the risk of interception.

You assume the sole risk of transmitting your Personal Information as it relates to the use of the Website, and for any data corruptions, intentional interceptions, intrusions or unauthorized access to Personal Information, or of any delays, interruptions to or failures preventing the use our Website. In no event shall we be liable for any direct, indirect, special, consequential or monetary damages, including fees and penalties in connection with your use of the Services provided by the Website or connectivity to or from this site to any other site.

Contacts

If you have any questions concerning our Privacy Policy, or wish to access your Personal Information, please write to:

International Remittance (Canada) Ltd.

3776 Bathurst St., Toronto, ON

Attention: Barry Ponce De Leon

E-mail: bponcedeleon.ca@myiremitfo.com

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street, Ottawa, ON

Phone: 800.282.1376.

BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU ACCEPT THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN ITS ENTIRETY WITHOUT ANY MODIFICATION.